Awards & Honors

Chambers and Partners

RANKED
DEPARTMENTS

Construction
Pennsylvania: Band 3

Litigation: General Commercial
Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh & Surrounds: Band 3

Real Estate
Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh & Surrounds: Band 1

RANKED
LAWYERS

Andrea Geraghty
Real Estate
Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh and Surrounds: Band 1

James R. Mall
Construction
Pennsylvania: Band 3

Kevin F. McKeegan
Real Estate
Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh and Surrounds: Band 2

Chad I. Michaelson
Construction
Pennsylvania: Band 3

Dennis Unkovic
Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh and Surrounds: Senior Statespeople

Jason P. Wrona
Real Estate
Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh and Surrounds: Band 2

Best Lawyers®

Best Lawyers® Lawyer of the Year – Pittsburgh

Robert E. Dauer, Jr.
Lawyer of the Year 2014 Litigation – Bankruptcy
Lawyer of the Year 2023 Litigation – Real Estate

Patricia E. Farrell
Lawyer of the Year 2019 and 2024 Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Andrea Geraghty
Lawyer of the Year 2018 Litigation – Real Estate
Lawyer of the Year 2015 Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law

James R. Mall
Lawyer of the Year 2022 Litigation – Construction

Robert Mauro
Lawyer of the Year 2009 Real Estate Law

Kevin F. McKeegan
Lawyer of the Year  2013, 2018, 2021, and 2024 Litigation – Land Use & Zoning
Lawyer of the Year 2012, 2015, 2017, and 2024 Land Use & Zoning Law

David G. Oberdick
Lawyer of the Year 2016 Trademark Law
Lawyer of the Year 2013 and 2015 Copyright Law
Lawyer of the Year 2014 and 2021 Litigation – Intellectual Property
Lawyer of the Year 2022 Patent Law

Joel Pfeffer
Lawyer of the Year 2016 Immigration Law
Lawyer of the Year 2021 Immigration Law

W. Grant Scott II
Lawyer of the Year 2019 Land Use and Zoning Law
Lawyer of the Year 2020 Real Estate Law
Lawyer of the Year 2021 Litigation – Real Estate

Best Lawyers®

Joseph E. Bartoszewicz
Real Estate Law

Robert E. Dauer, Jr.
Litigation – Bankruptcy
Litigation – Real Estate

Patricia E. Farrell
Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law
Corporate Law
Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Real Estate Law

Daniel P. Gallagher
Trust and Estates

Andrea Geraghty
Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
Land Use and Zoning Law
Litigation – Real Estate
Real Estate Law

Marcy E. Hamilton
Real Estate Law

J. Robert Hanlon, Jr.
Real Estate Law

Richard T. Kennedy
Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Frank Kosir, Jr.
Litigation – Real Estate
Real Estate Law

Joshua R. Lorenz
Construction Law
Litigation – Construction

James R. Mall
Construction Law
Litigation – Construction

Robert Mauro
Real Estate Law

Kevin F. McKeegan
Corporate Law
Land Use & Zoning Law
Litigation – Land Use & Zoning
Real Estate Law

Chad I. Michaelson
Commercial Litigation
Construction Law
Litigation – Construction

Russell J. Ober, Jr.
Commercial Litigation
Litigation – Construction
Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

David G. Oberdick
Commercial Litigation
Copyright Law
Litigation – Intellectual Property
Patent Law
Trademark Law
Trade Secrets Law

Antoinette C. Oliver
Commercial Litigation

Lisa M. Petruzzi
Family Law
Family Law Arbitration
Family Law Mediation

Joel Pfeffer
Immigration Law

Edwin W. Russell
Trusts and Estates

Alan K. Sable
Real Estate Law

W. Grant Scott II
Land Use and Zoning Law
Litigation – Real Estate
Real Estate Law

Beth A. Slagle
Commercial Litigation
Employment Law – Individuals
Insurance Law

Elaina Smiley
Litigation – Labor and Employment

Christopher P. Smith, Jr.
Real Estate Law

June F. Swanson
Real Estate Law

Dennis Unkovic
Corporate Law
International Trade and Finance Law
Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Matthew D. Whitworth
Real Estate Law

Jason P. Wrona
Real Estate Law

Jason M. Yarbrough
Construction
Litigation – Construction
Litigation – Real Estate

Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch®

Justin D. Beck
Commercial Litigation

Brandon A. Betts
Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Trusts and Estates

Brittany M. Bloam
Commercial Litigation
Construction Law
Litigation – Construction
Litigation – Real Estate

Joseph A. Carroll
Commercial Litigation

Derek J. Markle
Real Estate Law

Kate E. McCarthy
Commercial Litigation

Alexis K. McGann
Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law
Corporate Law
Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Real Estate Law

Gary M. Sanderson
Construction Law
Corporate Law
Real Estate Law

Maxwell Briskman Stanfield
Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law
Corporate Law
Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Best Law Firms

U.S. News – Best Lawyers places Meyer, Unkovic & Scott on the “Best Law Firms” list.

American College of Real Estate Lawyers (ACREL) Fellows

Two Meyer, Unkovic & Scott attorneys have been elected Fellows of the American College of Real Estate Lawyers:

Andrea Geraghty

W. Grant Scott

ACREL logo

Super Lawyers

Joseph A. Carroll
Rising Stars: 2024

Andrew W. Clifford
Rising Stars: 2023-2024

Andrea Geraghty
Real Estate: 2005-2024

Frank Kosir, Jr.
Real Estate: 2019-2024; Rising Stars: 2010, 2013-2016

Joshua R. Lorenz
Construction Litigation, Business Litigation, Real Estate: 2015-2016, 2020-2024; Rising Stars: 2006, 2008, 2010-2014

James R. Mall
Construction Litigation, Alternative Dispute Resolution, Business Litigation: 2008-2024

Derek J. Markle
Rising Stars: 2023-2024

Alexis K. McGann
Rising Stars: 2024

Chad I. Michaelson
Business Litigation, Construction Litigation: 2015-2024; Rising Stars: 2006, 2008, 2010-2014

Russell J. Ober, Jr.
Business Litigation: 2007-2024

David G. Oberdick
Intellectual Property Litigation: 2012-2024

Antoinette C. Oliver
Business Litigation: 2023-2024, Rising Stars: 2013-2020

Gary M. Sanderson
Rising Stars: 2019-2024

W. Grant Scott II
Real Estate: 2007-2013, 2015-2017, 2019-2024

Based on the results from the Workplace Dynamics surveys completed by Meyer, Unkovic & Scott employees, our firm was selected to the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette’s list of Top Workplaces in 2016, 2021, 2022, and 2023. Over 32,000 employees received questionnaires, and almost 20,000 responded.

Corporate Pro Bono selected Arconic Inc. and Alcoa Corporation in partnership with Meyer, Unkovic & Scott, to receive the 2017 CPBO Pro Bono Partner Award – Small Law for their commitment to the Landlord Tenant Project.

Please click here to learn more about the award, and please take a moment to visit our firm’s Pro Bono & Philanthropy page.

The firm was recognized with the Boy Scouts’ Whitney M. Young, Jr., Service Award for its support of ScoutReach, the urban and low-income scouting program of the Boy Scouts of America, which provides opportunities for youth who may not otherwise have the opportunity to participate in scouting activities.

Boy Scouts of America Laurel Highlands Council

Meyer, Unkovic & Scott’s Litigation Department has been recognized five times as one of The Legal Intelligencer’s top litigation practices.

Please click here to read the article.

The Legal Intelligencer has recognized Meyer, Unkovic & Scott as a finalist for Real Estate in the Best Law Firm Corporate Practice Awards. Award recipients were selected by a group of core editors and reporters. The award takes into account client references, dollar amounts, department size, and revenue figures that were generated by the work. Meyer, Unkovic & Scott is the only mid-size firm in Pittsburgh to be recognized.

How Can We Help You?

To discuss how we can help you navigate your legal questions, problems, or concerns, please contact us today.

Scroll to Top